CLA-2-15:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. James Paciaffi
L. E. Coppersmith
One Cross Island Plaza
Suite No. 117
Rosedale, NY 11442

RE: The tariff classification of EPAX 4510 TG JP Refined Fish Oil from Norway

Dear Mr. Paciaffi:

In your letter dated April 10, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Stauber New York Inc. (Florida, NY). The sample and documentation that you provided were reviewed by our CBP Laboratory and Scientific Services Group. That review is now complete. We apologize for any delay.

The subject merchandise is EPAX 4510 TG JP Refined Fish Oil that is composed of oil derived from anchovies. According to the process description you submitted, the product has undergone deacidification, distillation, ethyl-esterification, molecular distillation, urea-precipitation, molecular distillation, re-esterification, cold filtration, bleaching, deodorization and the addition of antioxidants. EPAX 4510 TG JP Refined Fish Oil, which will be imported in 190-kilogram steel drums, is intended for further inclusion in dietary supplements.

The applicable subheading for the EPAX 4510 TG JP Refined Fish Oil be 1516.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Animal or vegetable fats and oils and their fractions, partly or wholly hydrogenated, inter-esterified, re-esterified or elaidinized, whether or not refined, but not further prepared: Animal fats and oils and their fractions.” The rate of duty will be 7 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division